vivo Y51 Pro vs vivo Y600 Turbo
vivo Y600 Turbo is the better choice based on specifications. It offers superior storage (256GB, 512GB vs 256GB, 12GB RAM) and battery capacity (Si/C Li-Ion 7200 mAh vs Si/C Li-Ion 9020 mAh) compared to vivo Y51 Pro. Both devices share the same main camera setup and memory, but vivo Y600 Turbo leads in storage and battery.
Winner for most people: vivo Y600 Turbo
- vivo Y51 Pro — 1 wins
- vivo Y600 Turbo — 3 wins
- 2 ties
vivo Y600 Turbo
✎ Edit or add a device Browse all devices
| Spec | vivo Y51 Pro | vivo Y600 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.75 inches IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1250 nits (HBM), 720 x 1570 pixels, ~256 ppi density | 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 4320Hz PWM, HDR, 1000 nits, 2000 nits (HBM), 5000 nits (peak), 1260 x 2800 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~450 ppi density) |
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (4 nm) (Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)) | Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm) (Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)) |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Adreno 810 |
| RAM | 8GB RAM | 8GB RAM, 12GB RAM |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB | 256GB, 512GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP (wide) + Auxiliary lens, 8 MP selfie | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens; 8 MP, f/2.1, (wide) |
| Battery | Si/C Li-Ion 7200 mAh | Si/C Li-Ion 9020 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16, OriginOS 6 | Android 16, OriginOS 6 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE; GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS; USB Type-C 2.0, OTG | — |
| Dimensions | 219g, 8.4mm thickness | 215g, 8.3mm thickness |
| Weight | 219g | 215g |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | — |
| Features | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant, side-mounted fingerprint, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | — |
| Price | ₱14,618 | ₱16,240 |
Which should you buy?
Budget-conscious users should consider vivo Y51 Pro at ₱14,618 for value, while power users prioritizing storage and battery performance should opt for vivo Y600 Turbo at ₱16,240.
Frequently asked questions
Is the vivo Y51 Pro worth it over the vivo Y600 Turbo?
The vivo Y51 Pro is a solid option for budget-conscious users, but the vivo Y600 Turbo offers better storage and battery, making it preferable for users who need more capacity and longer usage.
Which has the better camera?
Both devices have the same main camera configuration (50 MP, f/1.8, wide, PDAF Auxiliary lens; 8 MP, f/2.1, wide). The main camera specs are identical.
Which has the longer battery life?
The vivo Y600 Turbo has a longer battery life with a Si/C Li-Ion 7200 mAh battery compared to the vivo Y51 Pro's 9020 mAh battery.
Which is better value for money?
The vivo Y51 Pro is the better value for money at ₱14,618, while the vivo Y600 Turbo offers more storage and battery for ₱16,240.
Does the vivo Y600 Turbo have more storage?
Yes, the vivo Y600 Turbo has 128GB, 256GB vs 256GB, 512GB storage.
Is the battery capacity of the vivo Y51 Pro adequate?
Yes, the vivo Y51 Pro's 9020 mAh battery provides sufficient capacity.