Motorola Moto G Max vs Motorola Moto G77
The Motorola Moto G Max wins overall with a clear advantage in memory (tie), storage capacity (256GB vs 128GB), and display size (6.8" vs 6.78"). The battery life is also identical, but the camera quality of the Moto G Max (200 MP wide, 32 MP ultra-wide) outperforms the Moto G77 (108 MP wide, 32 MP ultra-wide).
Winner for most people: Motorola Moto G Max
- Motorola Moto G Max — 3 wins
- Motorola Moto G77 — 2 wins
- 2 ties
Motorola Moto G77
✎ Edit or add a device Browse all devices
| Spec | Motorola Moto G Max | Motorola Moto G77 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8" | 6.78" AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, HDR, 5000 nits (peak) |
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) (Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)) |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| RAM | 8GB RAM | 8GB RAM |
| Storage | 256GB | 128GB, 256GB |
| Main Camera | 200 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm; 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide) | 108 MP, f/1.7, (wide), 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, f/2.2, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF; 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.64µm |
| Battery | 5200 mAh | 5200 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE; GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS; USB Type-C 2.0 | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD; GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS; NFC; USB Type-C 2.0 |
| Dimensions | 183g, 7.3mm thickness | 7.3mm thickness |
| Weight | 183g | 182g |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM or Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM |
| Features | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass; IP64 dust tight and water resistant; MIL-STD-810H compliant |
| Price | ₱25,200 | ₱18,084 |
Which should you buy?
For a budget-conscious buyer, the Motorola Moto G77 is a better value for money. For power users or those who prioritize camera quality and display size, the Motorola Moto G Max is the recommended choice.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Motorola Moto G Max worth it over the Motorola Moto G77?
Yes, the Motorola Moto G Max offers superior storage capacity (256GB vs 128GB), a larger display size (6.8" vs 6.78"), and better camera quality (200 MP wide, 32 MP ultra-wide vs 108 MP wide, 32 MP ultra-wide).
Which has the better camera?
The Motorola Moto G Max has a superior camera with higher resolution and wider aperture on both the primary and ultrawide lenses.
Which has the longer battery life?
Both devices have identical battery capacities (5200 mAh), so neither has an advantage in this category.
Which is better value for money?
The Motorola Moto G77 offers a more significant price reduction compared to the Motorola Moto G Max, making it a better value for money option for budget-conscious buyers.