Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Motorola Moto G Max
The Motorola Moto G Max is the overall winner with 3 wins, while the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion wins 2 times. It wins in storage (256GB vs 128GB), battery (5200 mAh vs 7000 mAh), and price (₱25,200 vs ₱28,050). The Edge 70 Fusion wins in memory (8GB vs 8GB tie) and weight (177g vs 183g).
Winner for most people: Motorola Moto G Max
- Motorola Edge 70 Fusion — 1 wins
- Motorola Moto G Max — 3 wins
- 2 ties
Motorola Moto G Max
✎ Edit or add a device Browse all devices
| Spec | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | Motorola Moto G Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, HDR10+, 5200 nits (peak), 1272 x 2772 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~450 ppi density), Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | 6.8" |
| Processor | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) - International / Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm) - India (Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - International / Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - India) | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) |
| GPU | Adreno 810 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| RAM | 8GB RAM, 12GB RAM | 8GB RAM |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB | 256GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP f/1.8 (wide) with OIS + 13 MP f/2.2 (ultrawide); Selfie: 32 MP f/2.2 (wide) | 200 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm; 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide) |
| Battery | Si/C Li-Ion 5200 mAh or 7000 mAh | 5200 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades | Android 16 |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band or tri-band; Bluetooth 6.0, A2DP, LE; GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO; NFC (market/region dependent); USB Type-C 2.0, OTG | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE; GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS; USB Type-C 2.0 |
| Dimensions | 8mm thickness | 183g, 7.3mm thickness |
| Weight | 177g or 193g | 183g |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM or Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM |
| Features | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Price | ₱28,050 | ₱25,200 |
Which should you buy?
The Motorola Moto G Max is ideal for budget-conscious buyers seeking ample storage and a lower price. The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is better for power users who prioritize larger battery capacity and more memory.
Frequently asked questions
Is the [Device A] worth it over the [Device B]?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is not worth it over the Motorola Moto G Max, as it is ₱2,850 more expensive and has less storage and a heavier design.
Which has the better camera?
The Motorola Moto G Max has the better camera with a 50 MP f/1.8 (wide) camera with OIS and a 32 MP f/2.2 (wide) selfie camera, compared to the Edge 70 Fusion's 200 MP wide camera and dual selfie cameras.
Which has the longer battery life?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has a longer battery life with a 7000 mAh battery, compared to the Moto G Max's 5200 mAh battery.
Which is better value for money?
The Motorola Moto G Max offers better value for money at ₱25,200, with more storage and a lower price.
Does the Edge 70 Fusion have more memory?
Both devices have 8GB RAM, so there is no difference in memory between the Edge 70 Fusion and the Moto G Max.
Which is lighter?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is lighter at 177g, compared to the Motorola Moto G Max's 183g.