Realme 16 vs Realme P4 Power
Realme P4 Power wins with superior display, storage, and battery specs. It offers a 6.57'' AMOLED screen with 120Hz refresh rate and 4500 nits peak brightness, 256GB storage, and 7000 mAh battery—better than Realme 16’s 6.8'' display, 128GB storage, and 10001 mAh battery.
Winner for most people: Realme P4 Power
- Realme 16 — 2 wins
- Realme P4 Power — 3 wins
- 2 ties
Realme P4 Power
✎ Edit or add a device Browse all devices
| Spec | Realme 16 | Realme P4 Power |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.57" AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, PWM, HDR, 4500 nits (peak), 1080 x 2392 pixels (~399 ppi density), AGC DT-Star D+ protection | 6.8" AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, HDR10+, PWM, 600 nits (typ), 1800 nits (HBM), 6500 nits (peak), 1280 x 2800 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~453 ppi density), Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 Turbo (6 nm) Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm) Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| RAM | 8GB RAM, 12GB RAM | 8GB RAM, 12GB RAM |
| Storage | 256GB | 128GB, 256GB |
| Main Camera | Main: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", PDAF Auxiliary lens | Selfie: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide) | Main: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, f/2.2, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm. Selfie: 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide) |
| Battery | Si/C Li-Ion 7000 mAh | Si/C Li-Ion 10001 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16, Realme UI 7.0 | Android 16, up to 3 major upgrades |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac dual-band, Bluetooth 5.3, A2DP, LE, GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS, NFC (market/region dependent), USB Type-C 2.0, OTG | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5; GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS; NFC: No; Radio: Unspecified; USB Type-C 2.0, OTG; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - India |
| Dimensions | 8.1mm thickness | 9.1mm thickness |
| Weight | 183g | 219g |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM |
| Features | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 2m for 30 min) | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Price | ₱22,100 | ₱19,999 |
Which should you buy?
Budget-conscious users should consider Realme P4 Power at ₱19,999 for better value, while those prioritizing weight and storage should opt for Realme 16 at ₱22,100.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Realme 16 worth it over the Realme P4 Power?
The Realme P4 Power is more value-driven with better display and battery, but Realme 16’s 8GB RAM and 183g weight make it suitable for users valuing portability and storage.
Which has the better camera?
Both devices have identical main camera specs (50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm wide, PDAF) and auxiliary lenses, with differing selfie cameras.
Which has the longer battery life?
Realme P4 Power has a 7000 mAh battery, while Realme 16’s 10001 mAh battery offers greater endurance.
Which is better value for money?
Realme P4 Power offers better value with a lower price and superior display and storage, while Realme 16 is better for users prioritizing weight and storage capacity.
Does the Realme 16’s display meet daily use?
The Realme 16’s 1280 x 2800 19.5:9 screen with Corning Gorilla Glass 7i is adequate for standard tasks.
How does the Realme P4 Power’s 120Hz display compare to the Realme 16’s 144Hz?
The Realme P4 Power’s 120Hz refresh rate provides smoother visuals, while the Realme 16’s 144Hz is optimized for gaming.