Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max vs ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro
The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max wins with superior display, storage, main camera, and price. It offers a 6.9" LTPO OLED display with 120Hz refresh rate, 256GB–1TB storage, and a high-end multi-lens setup, all at ₱48,600, compared to the ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro’s 6.85" AMOLED, 256GB–512GB, and 7500 mAh battery at ₱49,950.
Winner for most people: Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max
- Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — 4 wins
- ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro — 2 wins
- 1 tie
ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro
✎ Edit or add a device Browse all devices
| Spec | Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max | ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9" LTPO OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, PWM, HDR Vivid | 6.85" AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, 2592Hz PWM, 1800 nits (peak) |
| Processor | Kirin 9030S | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) (Octa-core (2x4.74 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)) |
| GPU | Mali-G78 MP24 | Adreno 840 (1.3GHz) |
| RAM | 12GB RAM, 16GB RAM | 12GB RAM, 16GB RAM |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB, 1TB | 256GB, 512GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP wide, 200 MP telephoto, 40 MP ultrawide; 13 MP selfie | 50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.55", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS; 50 MP, f/2.0, 13mm (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF; Auxiliary lens; 16 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/2.77", 1.12µm, under display |
| Battery | Li-Po 6000 mAh | Si/C Li-Ion 7500 mAh |
| Operating System | HarmonyOS 6.1 | Android 16, Redmagic OS 11.5 |
| Connectivity | — | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE; GPS (L1+L5), GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO; NFC; USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2, OTG, accessory connector, DisplayPort |
| Dimensions | 230.5g, 8.1mm thickness | 8.9mm thickness |
| Weight | 230.5g | 230g |
| SIM | — | Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM |
| Features | — | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass; Pressure sensitive zones (520Hz touch-sensing); Built-in cooling fan; Aviation aluminum middle frame; IPX8 water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
| Price | ₱48,600 | ₱49,950 |
Which should you buy?
Budget-conscious users should consider the ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro for its solid specs and lighter weight, while those prioritizing display quality, storage capacity, and camera performance should opt for the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max worth it over the ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro?
The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max offers better display, storage, and camera capabilities at a lower price, making it the superior choice for most buyers.
Which has the better camera?
The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max has a superior main camera with 50 MP wide, 200 MP telephoto, and 40 MP ultrawide lenses, plus additional lenses and under-display selfie capabilities.
Which has the longer battery life?
The ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro has a longer battery life with a 7500 mAh Si/C Li-Ion battery compared to the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max’s 6000 mAh Li-Po battery.
Which is better value for money?
The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max is better value for money at ₱48,600, offering more features and specs for the price.
Does the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max include a 50 MP ultrawide lens?
Yes, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max includes a 40 MP ultrawide lens.
How much storage does the ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro offer?
The ZTE nubia RedMagic 11S Pro offers 256GB, 512GB, or 1TB storage.